Since there is already some general agreement, the attorneys at Glasgow & Olsson typically try to negotiate an agreed settlement. Such an outcome may help control legal costs, give the parties more control over the outcome, and decrease emotional tensions. However, we will never agree to a settlement that fails to protect your legal and financial interests. In fact, we fully expect to go the distance for each and every client.
Section 401 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act governs uncontested, or no-fault, divorces. The statute refers to “irreconcilable differences [that] have caused the irretrievable breakdown of the marriage and the court determines that efforts at reconciliation have failed or that future attempts at reconciliation would be impracticable and not in the best interests of the family.” This state of affairs must last for at least two years prior to a final judgment. By written agreement, the parties can reduce this waiting period to six months. Any temporary reconciliation does not count against the waiting period.