Se habla Español | Wir sprechen Deutsch | Mówimy po polsku
[…] Kafker and Morales entering the chapel with cans of spray paint in the early morning hours; a few hours later, university officials discovered the graffiti. The school estimates the damage to be about $300, but a grand jury indicted the men on twelve counts of hate crime at a church/synagogue/place of worship, along with three counts of criminal damage, four counts of institutional vandalism and burglary, and one count of criminal defacement.

A hate crime is a Class 3 felony that carries a sentence of between two and five years in prison.

Hate Crimes

Under 720 ILCS 5/12-7.1, which applies to about a dozen assaultive and property offenses, a person commits a hate crime if the act was motivated by an animus towards the “actual or perceived race, color, creed, religion, ancestry, gender, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, or national origin” of an individual or group of individuals, even if there is “another motivating factor” involved in the act. Assume that Danny Defendant, who is white, breaks into the pickup truck of Victor Victim, who is African-American.