Se habla Español | Wir sprechen Deutsch | Mówimy po polsku
[…] So, according to Reasor, the no-fly penalty assessed in the above story may be excessive because one incident does not constitute a pattern of misconduct. In fact, the Reasor court expressly held that if previously “drunk, boisterous, [or] unruly” passengers return to the common carrier and behave themselves, they can use the conveyance.

Passengers who threaten safety are in a different category. 49 U.S.C. 44902 gives airlines the authority to “refuse to transport a passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety.” This rule is subjective, as there are almost no standards as to who is or is not a threat to safety. However, there is a 1982 Court of Appeals case that says that such rules cannot be “unreasonably or irrationally formed.”